Sea to summit

 Date: 16th AUGUST 2020
 Distance: 42 kilometres
 Elevation: 1,424 metres

course Summary

Stay in the quaint township of Melrose and catch our bus to the start line, before completing a gruelling run through the lesser known parts of Mt Remarkable National Park.

This trail marathon will take you from the waters of the Spencer Gulf to the township of Melrose via the summit of Mt Remarkable.

Open to confident runners, the 8 hrs cutoff sounds generous until you encounter the unrelenting climbs.  Comprised of 53% climbing, 32% descending and 14% flat sections, this is going to be one of your toughest trail marathons!

Along the way you’ll be able to replenish your energy at 4 aid stations, but remember to bring a container as we are a cupless event!

TICKETS

ADULT

$85

/ person including bus

NOT PERMITTED

Course details

  • Ticket price includes bus fare from Melrose to the startline.
    No private vehicular access to the startline is permitted as this is on private property.
  • Start time: Saturday 16th August 2020.  Bus leaves 06:00 in Melrose, race starts 08:00.
  • Distance: 42 KM
  • Elevation: 1,424 M
  • Aid stations: 4x (lollies, fruit, chips and water). No cups provided, please bring your own container.
  • Bonus: Free mug of our famous vegan-friendly minestrone or hearty beef stew at the finish line.
  • Under 18 not permitted.
  • Trail type: There are some dirt road and fire trail sections, however the majority will be wide formed walking trails and single trail. The bitumen section from 2018 has been replaced with single trail through forested land.
  • Steepest uphill: 30% gradient.
  • Uphill: 22.68 kilometres.
  • Steepest downhill: 33% gradient.
  • Downhill: 13.77 kilometres.
  • Flat: 6.21 kilometres.

 Past Events

Sea to Summit 2018
Firstname
Surname
Elapsed Time
Gender
Overall Position
JohnCsongei03:47:53Male01
CamiloLoor Chavez04:40:20Male02
SteveBurdett04:44:07Male03
MarcusStaker04:45:54Male04
JoelStanley05:00:00Male05
GaryBoyce05:14:36Male06
JohnMiller05:38:04Male07
JohnMortlock05:49:03Male08
CliffSykes05:55:16Male09
JamesHutchinson06:06:44Male10
MurrayWaters06:07:21Male11
BrendonEbert06:53:00Male12
RaySander06:54:21Male13
AlisonEbert07:03:00Female14
LouiseCardwell08:02:20Female15
EllaDibbens08:10:06Female16
BrendaMunro08:10:06Female17
MichaelWarn08:26:08Male18