Sea to summit

 Date: 18th AUGUST 2019
 Distance: 42 kilometres
 Elevation: 1,424 metres

course Summary

Stay in the quaint township of Melrose and catch our bus to the start line, before completing a gruelling run through the lesser known parts of Mt Remarkable National Park.

This trail marathon will take you from the waters of the Spencer Gulf to the township of Melrose via the summit of Mt Remarkable.

Open to confident runners, the 8 hrs cutoff sounds generous until you encounter the unrelenting climbs.  Comprised of 53% climbing, 32% descending and 14% flat sections, this is going to be one of your toughest trail marathons!

Along the way you’ll be able to replenish your energy at 4 aid stations, but remember to bring a container as we are a cupless event!

TICKETS

ADULT

$85

/ person including bus

CHILD

Under 18

NOT PERMITTED

Course details

  • Ticket price includes bus fare from Melrose to the startline.
    No private vehicular access to the startline is permitted as this is on private property.
  • Start time: Saturday 18th August 2019.  Bus leaves 06:00 in Melrose, race starts 08:00.
  • Distance: 42 KM
  • Elevation: 1,424 M
  • Aid stations: 4x (lollies, fruit, chips and water). No cups provided, please bring your own container.
  • Bonus: Free mug of our famous vegan-friendly minestrone or hearty beef stew at the finish line.
  • Under 18 not permitted.
  • Trail type: There are some dirt road and fire trail sections, however the majority will be wide formed walking trails and single trail. The bitumen section from 2018 has been replaced with single trail through forested land.
  • Steepest uphill: 30% gradient.
  • Uphill: 22.68 kilometres.
  • Steepest downhill: 33% gradient.
  • Downhill: 13.77 kilometres.
  • Flat: 6.21 kilometres.

 Past Events

Sea to Summit 2018
Firstname
Surname
Elapsed Time
Bib #
Gender
JohnCsongei03:47:5301Male
CamiloLoor Chavez04:40:2006Male
SteveBurdett04:44:0708Male
MarcusStaker04:45:5409Male
JoelStanley05:00:0005Male
GaryBoyce05:14:3621Male
JohnMiller05:38:0413Male
JohnMortlock05:49:0320Male
CliffSykes05:55:1604Male
JamesHutchinson06:06:4416Male
MurrayWaters06:07:2114Male
BrendonEbert06:53:0017Male
RaySander06:54:2110Male
AlisonEbert07:03:0015Female
LouiseCardwell08:02:2007Female
EllaDibbens08:10:0611Female
BrendaMunro08:10:0612Female
MichaelWarn08:26:0819Male