Sea to summit

 Date: 18th AUGUST 2019
 Distance: 42 kilometres
 Elevation: 1,424 metres

course Summary

Stay in the quaint township of Melrose and catch our bus to the start line, before completing a gruelling run through the lesser known parts of Mt Remarkable National Park.

This trail marathon will take you from the waters of the Spencer Gulf to the township of Melrose via the summit of Mt Remarkable.

Open to confident runners, the 8 hrs cutoff sounds generous until you encounter the unrelenting climbs.  Comprised of 53% climbing, 32% descending and 14% flat sections, this is going to be one of your toughest trail marathons!

Along the way you’ll be able to replenish your energy at 4 aid stations, but remember to bring a container as we are a cupless event!

TICKETS

ADULT

$85

/ person including bus

CHILD

Under 18

NOT PERMITTED

Course details

  • Ticket price includes bus fare from Melrose to the startline.
    No private vehicular access to the startline is permitted as this is on private property.
  • Start time: Saturday 18th August 2019.  Bus leaves 06:00 in Melrose, race starts 08:00.
  • Distance: 42 KM
  • Elevation: 1,424 M
  • Aid stations: 4x (lollies, fruit, chips and water). No cups provided, please bring your own container.
  • Bonus: Free mug of our famous vegan-friendly minestrone or hearty beef stew at the finish line.
  • Under 18 not permitted.
  • Trail type: There are some dirt road and fire trail sections, however the majority will be wide formed walking trails and single trail. The bitumen section from 2018 has been replaced with single trail through forested land.
  • Steepest uphill: 30% gradient.
  • Uphill: 22.68 kilometres.
  • Steepest downhill: 33% gradient.
  • Downhill: 13.77 kilometres.
  • Flat: 6.21 kilometres.

 Past Events

Sea to Summit 2018
Elapsed Time
Firstname
Surname
Bib #
Gender
03:47:53JohnCsongei01Male
04:40:20CamiloLoor Chavez06Male
04:44:07SteveBurdett08Male
04:45:54MarcusStaker09Male
05:00:00JoelStanley05Male
05:14:36GaryBoyce21Male
05:38:04JohnMiller13Male
05:49:03JohnMortlock20Male
05:55:16CliffSykes04Male
06:06:44JamesHutchinson16Male
06:07:21MurrayWaters14Male
06:53:00BrendonEbert17Male
06:54:21RaySander10Male
07:03:00AlisonEbert15Female
08:02:20LouiseCardwell07Female
08:10:06EllaDibbens11Female
08:10:06BrendaMunro12Female
08:26:08MichaelWarn19Male